Case studyLocal SEO + Google Business Profile

Drigo: turning Google Maps visibility into 1,114 direct calls across two cities

Multi-city local SEO for a self-drive car rental brand in Ranchi and Bhubaneswar: 23,207 profile views, 1,114 phone calls and a 15.6% action rate from Google Business Profiles.

ClientDrigo Self Drive Car Rental IndustryCar rental, local services Timeframe6 months (Apr to Sep 2026)
Headline result1,114 callsDrigo Self Drive Car Rental

Summary. Almost all demand for self-drive car rental is unbranded and city-specific: “self drive car rental in Ranchi”. Drigo needed those searches to turn into calls on a phone, from a mobile screen, without a slow website funnel in between. We treated the Google Business Profiles as the landing pages.

23,207profile viewsRanchi + Bhubaneswar
1,114phone callsfrom the profiles
2,572customer actionscalls, directions, site clicks
15.6%action rate

The starting point

  • Two cities, two profiles, inconsistent categories and service lists.
  • Reviews arriving at random; no system for asking.
  • Website too slow to convert mobile searchers in the moment.

What we did

A five-part local SEO operating system, repeated monthly:

  1. Profile categorisation. Primary and secondary categories matched to how people search, per city.
  2. Service-intent mapping. Services, attributes and descriptions written around query patterns (“airport pickup”, “monthly rental”, “SUV”).
  3. Citation consistency. Name, address and phone aligned across Justdial, Sulekha, maps apps and directories.
  4. Review generation. A simple WhatsApp follow-up after every return, with a review link.
  5. Monthly query iteration. Reviewed the queries that triggered the profile and adjusted services and posts.

Results

MetricRanchi + Bhubaneswar, Apr to Sep 2026
Profile views23,207
Phone calls1,114
Total customer actions2,572
Action rate15.6%

Source: Google Business Profile insights.

Get results like these

This project used our local SEO services, SEO services. Browse more case studies, or request a free website audit to see what we would change on your site.

Want this done for your business?

Send us your website and we will come back within two working days with a written audit: what is holding it back and the three things we would fix first.

WhatsApp us